Peter Obi

Court clears suit seeking security protection for Peter Obi

The Peter Obi security suit seeks maximum protection for the Nigerian Democratic Party presidential…

Tinubu is tired, should retire in peace – Peter Obi

The presidential candidate of the Nigeria Democratic Congress, Peter Obi, has said President Bola…

Obi condemns Benue, Plateau killings, demands urgent security action

Presidential candidate of the Nigeria Democratic Congress, Peter Obi, has condemned the fresh killings…

Presidential debates are for candidates, not ministers, Obi tells Umahi

Presidential candidate of the Nigeria Democratic Congress, Peter Obi, has declined Works Minister David…

Obi can’t make decisions, unfit to lead Nigeria – Kenneth Okonkwo

A chieftain of the African Democratic Congress, Kenneth Okonkwo, has renewed his criticism of…

You can’t lead Nigeria if you run from challenges, Okonkwo mocks Obi

A chieftain of the African Democratic Congress, Kenneth Okonkwo, has taken a swipe at…

Peter Obi cleared for NDC presidential primary

  Former Labour Party presidential candidate Peter Obi has been cleared to contest in…

Peter Obi emerger NCC sole 2027 presidential aspirant

The Nigeria Democratic Congress has officially ended the sale of Expression of Interest and…

2027: I’ll end criminality in Nigeria, Obi vows

Presidential aspirant of the Nigeria Democratic Congress, Peter Obi, has pledged to tackle criminal…

Peter Obi dumps ADC, cites internal crises, toxic political environment

  Former Labour Party presidential candidate Peter Obi has announced his departure from the…

Obidient Movement alleges plot to undermine Obi’s 2027 presidential bid

The Obidient Movement has accused the ruling All Progressives Congress of attempting to frustrate…

Obi alleges arrest of Kaduna cleric who hosted him

  Former Anambra State governor Peter Obi has alleged that a Kaduna-based cleric, Sheikh…

Obi knocks leaders’ focus on 2027 elections amid insecurity

  Former presidential candidate Peter Obi has criticised Nigeria's political leadership for focusing on…

Nigerians getting killed as politicians focus on 2027, Obi laments

The Labour Party’s presidential candidate in the 2023 election, Peter Obi, has claimed that…

Obi thanks Nigerians after attack in Edo

  Former presidential candidate Peter Obi has expressed gratitude to Nigerians at home and…