Connect with us

Entertainment

See full list of 78th Golden Globe Award nominations

Published




Netflix made the headlines earlier for bagging the highest nominations ahead of the 78th edition of the Golden Globe Awards.

The streaming giants scored at least 22 nominations on the film side and 20 on the TV side with some of its 2020 releases including Mank which leads the Golden Globes race with a total of six nominations.

Other top nominees include the films The Trial of the Chicago 7, with five nominations, and The Father, Nomadland, and Promising Young Woman with four nominations.

In a virtual nomination announcement by Sarah Jessica Parker and Taraji P Henson on Wednesday, Chadwick Boseman bagged a posthumous nomination for Best Actor – Motion Picture Drama category with the movie Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom.

In total, Netflix movies received 42 nominations, eight more than it did during the 77th edition of the award last year.

See the full list of nominees below:

TELEVISION
Best Performance by an Actor in a Television Series — Musical or Comedy
  • Don Cheadle – “Black Monday”
  • Nicholas Hoult – “The Great”
  • Eugene Levy – “Schitt’s Creek”
  • Jason Sudekis – “Ted Lasso”
  • Ramy Youssef – “Ramy”
Best Performance by an Actress in a Television Series — Musical or Comedy
  • Lily Collins – “Emily in Paris”
  • Kaley Cuoco – “The Flight Attendant”
  • Elle Fanning – “The Great”
  • Jane Levy – “Zoey’s Extraordinary Playlist”
  • Catherine O’Hara – “Schitt’s Creek”
Best Performance by an Actor in a Television Series — Drama
  • Jason Bateman – “Ozark”
  • Josh O’Connor – “The Crown”
  • Bob Odenkirk – “Better Call Saul”
  • Al Pacino – “Hunters”
  • Matthew Rhys – “Perry Mason”
Best Performance by an Actress in a Television Series — Drama
  • Olivia Colman – “The Crown”
  • Jodie Comer – “Killing Eve”
  • Emma Corrin – “The Crown”
  • Laura Linney – “Ozark”
  • Sarah Paulson – “Ratched”
Best Performance by an Actor in a Limited Series or Motion Picture Made for Television
  • Bryan Cranston – “Your Honor”
  • Jeff Daniels – “The Comey Rule”
  • Hugh Grant – “The Undoing”
  • Mark Ruffalo – “I Know This Much is True”
  • Ethan Hawke – “The Good Lord Bird”
Best Performance by an Actress in a Limited Series or Motion Picture Made for Television
  • Cate Blanchett – “Mrs. America”
  • Daisy Edgar-Jones – “Normal People”
  • Shira Haas – “Unorthodox”
  • Nicole Kidman – “The Undoing”
  • Anya Taylor-Joy – “The Queen’s Gambit”
Best Television Series Drama
  • “The Crown”
  • “Lovecraft Country”
  • “The Mandalorian”
  • “Ozark”
  • “Ratched”
Best Television Limited Series or Motion Picture Made for Television
  • “Normal People”
  • “The Queen’s Gambit”
  • “Small Axe”
  • “The Undoing”
  • “Unorthodox”
Best Performance by an Actress in a Supporting Role in a Series, Limited Series or Motion Picture Made for Television
  • Helena Bonham Carter – “The Crown”
  • Julia Garner – “Ozark”
  • Annie Murphy – “Schitt’s Creek”
  • Cynthia Nixon – “Ratched”
Best Performance by an Actor in a Supporting Role in a Series, Limited Series or Motion Picture Made for Television
  • John Boyega – “Small Axe”
  • Brendan Gleeson – “The Comey Rule”
  • Daniel Levy – “Schitt’s Creek”
  • Jim Parsons – “Hollywood”
  • Donald Southerland – “The Undoing”
Best Television Series — Musical or Comedy
  • “Emily in Paris”
  • “The Flight Attendant”
  • “Schitt’s Creek”
  • “The Great”
  • “Ted Lasso”

FILM

Best Motion Picture — Musical or Comedy
  • “Borat Subsequent Moviefilm”
  • “Hamilton”
  • “Music”
  • “Palm Springs”
  • “The Prom”
Best Motion Picture — Drama
  • “The Father”
  • “Mank”
  • “Nomadland”
  • “Promising Young Woman”
  • “The Trial of the Chicago 7”
Best Motion Picture — Foreign Language
  • “Another Round,” Denmark
  • “La Llorona,” Guatamela/France
  • “The Life Ahead,” Italy
  • “Minari,” USA
  • “Two of Us,” France/USA
Best Screenplay — Motion Picture
  • Emerald Fennell – “Promising Young Woman”
  • Jack Fincher – “Mank”
  • Aaron Sorkin – “The Trial of the Chicago 7”
  • Florian Zeller, Christopher Hampton – “The Father”
  • Chloe Zhao – “Nomadland”
Best Original Song — Motion Picture
  • “Fight for You” – “Judas and the Black Messiah”
  • “Hear My Voice” – “The Trial of the Chicago 7”
  • “IO SI (Seen)” – “The Life Ahead”
  • “Speak Now” – “One Night in Miami”
  • “Tigers & Tweed” – “The United States vs. Billie Holiday”
Best Actor in a Supporting Role in Any Motion Picture
  • Sacha Baron Cohen – “The Trial of the Chicago 7”
  • Daniel Kaluuya – “Judas and the Black Messiah”
  • Jared Leto – “The Little Things”
  • Bill Murray – “On the Rocks”
  • Leslie Odom, Jr. – “One Night in Miami”
Best Actress in a Supporting Role in Any Motion Picture
  • Glenn Close – “Hillbilly Elegy”
  • Olivia Colman – “The Father”
  • Jodie Foster – “The Mauritanian”
  • Amanda Seyfried – “Mank”
  • Helena Zengel – “News of the World”
Best Actor in a Motion Picture — Musical or Comedy
  • Sacha Baron Cohen – “Borat Subsequent Moviefilm”
  • James Corden – “The Prom”
  • Lin-Manuel Miranda – “Hamilton”
  • Dev Patel – “The Personal History of David Copperfield”
  • Andy Samberg – “Palm Springs”
Best Motion Picture — Animated
  • “The Croods: A New Age”
  • “Onward”
  • “Over the Moon”
  • “Soul”
  • “Wolfwalkers”
Best Actor in a Motion Picture — Drama
  • Chadwick Boseman, – “Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom”
  • Riz Ahmed – “The Sound of Metal”
  • Anthony Hopkins – “The Father”
  • Gary Oldman – “Mank”
  • Tahar Rahim – “The Mauritanian”
Best Actress in a Motion Picture — Drama
  • Viola Davis – “Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom”
  • Andra Day – “The United States vs. Billie Holiday”
  • Vanessa Kirby – “Pieces of a Woman”
  • Frances McDormand – “Nomadland”
  • Carey Mulligan – “Promising Young Woman
Best Actress in a Motion Picture — Musical or Comedy
  • Maria Bakalova – “Borat Subsequent Moviefilm”
  • Kate Hudson – “Music”
  • Michelle Pfeiffer – “French Exit”
  • Rosamund Pike – “I Care A Lot”
  • Anya Taylor-Joy – “Emma”
Best Actor in a Motion Picture — Musical or Comedy
  • Sacha Baron Cohen – “Borat Subsequent Moviefilm”
  • James Corden – “The Prom”
  • Lin-Manuel Miranda – “Hamilton”
  • Dev Patel – “The Personal History of David Copperfield”
  • Andy Samberg – “Palm Springs”
Best Director — Motion Picture
  • David Fincher – “Mank”
  • Regina King – “One Night in Miami”
  • Aaron Sorkin – “The Trial of the Chicago 7”
  • Chloe Zhao – “Nomadland”
  • Emerald Fennell – “Promising Young Woman”
Best Original Score
  • “The Midnight Sky”
  • “Tenet”
  • “News of the World”
  • “Mank”
MORE READING!  BBNaija: Angels breaks down in uncontrollable tears
Advertisement
Comments



Trending