Grammys 2022: Full List of winners

Grammys 2022: Full List of winners
Chris Pizzello/Invision/AP

The 64th edition of the prestigious Grammy Awards is finally held after two months of delay due to the COVID-19 pandemic.

Sunday's event held at the MGM Grand Garden Arena in Las Vegas, US, on April 3 at 5 p.m. Pacific time.

Find below the full list of 2022 Grammy nominations as published by Pitchfork.

Album of the Year

WINNER: Jon Batiste - We Are
Tony Bennett & Lady Gaga - Love for Sale
Justin Bieber - Justice (Triple Chucks Deluxe)
Doja Cat - Planet Her (Deluxe)
Billie Eilish - Happier Than Ever
H.E.R. - Back of My Mind
Lil Nas X - Montero
Olivia Rodrigo - Sour
Taylor Swift - Evermore
Kanye West - Donda

Record of the Year

ABBA - I Still Have Faith in You
Jon Batiste - Freedom
Tony Bennett & Lady Gaga - I Get a Kick Out of You
Justin Bieber Featuring Daniel Caesar & Giveon - Peaches
Brandi Carlile - Right on Time
Doja Cat Featuring SZA - Kiss Me More
Billie Eilish - Happier Than Ever
Lil Nas X - Montero (Call Me by Your Name)
Olivia Rodrigo - Drivers License
WINNER: Silk Sonic - Leave the Door Open

Best Pop Duo/Group Performance

Tony Bennett & Lady Gaga - I Get a Kick Out of You
Justin Bieber & Benny Blanco - Lonely
BTS - Butter
Coldplay - Higher Power
WINNER: Doja Cat Featuring SZA - Kiss Me More

Best Pop Vocal Album

Justin Bieber - Justice (Triple Chucks Deluxe)
Doja Cat - Planet Her (Deluxe)
Billie Eilish - Happier Than Ever
Ariana Grande - Positions
WINNER: Olivia Rodrigo - Sour

Best R&B Album

Snoh Aalegra - Temporary Highs in the Violet Skies
Jon Batiste - We Are
Leon Bridges - Gold-Diggers Sound
H.E.R. - Back of My Mind
WINNER: Jazmine Sullivan - Heaux Tales

Best Rap Performance

WINNER: Baby Keem Featuring Kendrick Lamar - Family Ties
Cardi B - Up
Megan Thee Stallion - Thot Shit
J. Cole Featuring 21 Savage & Morray – ​​My Life

Best New Artist

Arooj Aftab
Jimmie Allen
Baby Keem
Finneas
Glass Animals
Japanese Breakfast
The Kid Laroi
Arlo Parks
WINNER: Olivia Rodrigo
Saweetie

Best Country Album

Sturgill Simpson - The Ballad of Dood & Juanita
Brothers Osborne - Skeletons
WINNER: Chris Stapleton - Starting Over
Mickey Guyton - Remember Her Name
Miranda Lambert, Jon Randall, and Jack Ingram - The Marfa Tapes

Song of the Year

Ed Sheeran - Bad Habits
Alicia Keys & Brandi Carlile - A Beautiful Noise
Olivia Rodrigo - Drivers License
H.E.R. - Fight for You
Billie Eilish - Happier Than Ever
Doja Cat Featuring SZA - Kiss Me More
WINNER: Silk Sonic - Leave the Door Open
Lil Nas X - Montero (Call Me by Your Name)
Justin Bieber Featuring Daniel Cesar & Giveon - Peaches
Brandi Carlile - Right on Time

Producer of the Year, Non-Classical

WINNER: Jack Antonoff
Rogét Chahayed
Mike Elizondo
Hit-Boy
Ricky Reed

Best Traditional Pop Vocal Album

WINNER: Tony Bennett & Lady Gaga - Love for Sale
Norah Jones - ’Til We Meet Again (Live)
Tori Kelly - A Tori Kelly Christmas
Ledisi - Ledisi Sings Nina
Willie Nelson - That’s Life
Dolly Parton - A Holly Dolly Christmas

Best Pop Solo Performance

Justin Bieber - Anyone
Brandi Carlile - Right on Time
Billie Eilish - Happier Than Ever
Ariana Grande - Positions
WINNER: Olivia Rodrigo - Drivers License

Best Comedy Album

Lavell Crawford - The Comedy Vaccine
Chelsea Handler - Evolution
WINNER: Louis C.K. - Sincerely Louis CK
Lewis Black - Thanks for Risking Your Life
Nate Bargatze - The Greatest Average American
Kevin Hart - Zero F***s Given

Best Children’s Music Album

123 Andrés - Actívate
1 Tribe Collective - All One Tribe
Pierce Freelon - Black to the Future
WINNER: Falu - A Colorful World
Lucky Diaz and the Family Jam Band - Crayon Kids

Best Jazz Vocal Album

The Baylor Project - Generations
Kurt Elling & Charlie Hunter - SuperBlue
Nnenna Freelon - Time Traveler
Gretchen Parlato - Flor
WINNER: Esperanza Spalding - Songwrights Apothecary Lab

Best Rap Album

J. Cole - The Off-Season
Nas - King’s Disease II
WINNER: Tyler, the Creator - Call Me If You Get Lost
Kanye West - Donda

Best Rap Song

DMX Featuring Jay-Z & Nas - Bath Salts
Saweetie Featuring Doja Cat - Best Friend
Baby Keem Featuring Kendrick Lamar - Family Ties
WINNER: Kanye West Featuring Jay-Z - Jail
J. Cole Featuring 21 Savage & Morray – ​​My Life

Best Melodic Rap Performance

J. Cole Featuring Lil Baby - Pride Is the Devil
Doja Cat - Need to Know
Lil Nas X Featuring Jack Harlow - Industry Baby
Tyler, the Creator Featuring YoungBoy Never Broke Again, Ty Dolla $ign - WusYaName
WINNER: Kanye West Featuring the Weeknd & Lil Baby - Hurricane

Best Progressive R&B Album

Eric Bellinger - New Light
Cory Henry - Something to Say
Hiatus Kaiyote - Mood Valiant
WINNER: Lucky Daye - Table for Two
Terrace Martin, Robert Glasper, 9th Wonder & Kamasi Washington - Dinner Party: Desert
Masego - Studying Abroad: Extended Stay

Best R&B Song

H.E.R. - Damage
SZA - Good Days
Giveon - Heartbreak Anniversary
WINNER: Silk Sonic - Leave the Door Open
Jazmine Sullivan - Pick Up Your Feelings

Best Traditional R&B Performance

Jon Batiste - I Need You
BJ the Chicago Kid, PJ Morton & Kenyon Dixon Featuring Charlie Bereal - Bring It on Home to Me
Leon Bridges, Robert Glasper - Born Again
WINNER: H.E.R. - Fight for You
Lucky Daye Featuring Yebba - How Much Can a Heart Take

Best R&B Performance

Snoh Aalegra - Lost You
Justin Bieber Featuring Daniel Cesar & Giveon - Peaches
H.E.R. - Damage
WINNER: Silk Sonic - Leave the Door Open
WINNER: Jazmine Sullivan - Pick Up Your Feelings

Best Alternative Music Album

Fleet Foxes - Shore
Halsey - If I Can’t Have Love, I Want Power
Japanese Breakfast - Jubilee
Arlo Parks - Collapsed in Sunbeams
WINNER: St. Vincent - Daddy’s Home

Best Rock Album

AC/DC - Power Up
Black Pumas - Capitol Cuts - Live From Studio A
Chris Cornell - No One Sings Like You Anymore Vol. 1
WINNER: Foo Fighters - Medicine at Midnight
Paul McCartney - McCartney III

Best Rock Song

Weezer - All My Favorite Songs
Kings of Leon - The Bandit
Mammoth WVH - Distance
Paul McCartney - Find My Way
WINNER: Foo Fighters - Waiting on a War

Best Metal Performance

Deftones - Genesis
WINNER: Dream Theater - The Alien
Gojira - Amazonia
Mastodon - Pushing the Tides
Rob Zombie - The Triumph of King Freak (A Crypt of Preservation and Superstition)

Best Rock Performance

AC/DC - Shot in the Dark
Black Pumas - Know You Better (Live From Capitol Studio A)
Chris Cornell - Nothing Compares 2 U
Deftones - Ohms
WINNER: Foo Fighters - Making a Fire

Best Contemporary Classical Composition

Andy Akiho - Akiho: Seven Pillars
Louis Andriessen - Andriessen: The Only One
Clarice Assad, Sérgio Assad, Sean Connors, Robert Dillon, Peter Martin & David Skidmore - Assad, Clarice & Sérgio, Connors, Dillon, Martin & Skidmore: Archetypes
Jon Batiste - Batiste: Movement 11'
WINNER: Caroline Shaw - Shaw: Narrow Sea

Best Classical Compendium

Agave & Reginald L. Mobley - American Originals - A New World, A New Canon
Michael Tilson Thomas - Berg: Violin Concerto; Seven Early Songs & Three Pieces for Orchestra
Timo Andres & Ian Rosenbaum - Cerrone: The Arching Path
Chick Corea - Plays
WINNER: Amy Andersson - Women Warriors - The Voices of Change

Best Classical Solo Vocal Album

Laura Strickling - Confessions
Will Liverman - Dreams of a New Day - Songs by Black Composers
WINNER: Sangeeta Kaur & Hila Plitman - Mythologies
Joyce DiDonato - Schubert: Winterreise
Jamie Barton - Unexpected Shadows

Best Classical Instrumental Solo

WINNER: Jennifer Koh - Alone Together
Simone Dinnerstein - An American Mosaic
Augustin Hadelich - Bach: Sonatas & Partitas
Gil Shaham Beethoven & Brahms: Violin Concertos
Mark Grgić - Mak Bach
Curtis Stewart - Of Power

Best Chamber Music/Small Ensemble Performance

Jack Quartet - Adams, John Luther: Lines Made by Walking
Sandbox Percussion - Akiho: Seven Pillars
Sérgio Assad, Clarice Assad & Third Coast Percussion - Archetypes
WINNER: Yo-Yo Ma & Emanuel Ax - Beethoven: Cello Sonatas - Hope Amid Tears
Imani Winds - Bruits

Best Choral Performance

Matthew Guard - It’s a Long Way
WINNER: Gustavo Dudamel - Mahler: Symphony No. 8, ‘Symphony of a Thousand’
Donald Nally - Rising w/The Crossing
Kaspars Putniņš - Schnittke: Choir Concerto; Three Sacred Hymns; Pärt: Seven Magnificat-Antiphons
Benedict Sheehan - Sheehan: Liturgy of Saint John Chrysostom
Craig Hella Johnson - The Singing Guitar

Best Opera Recording

Helsinki Philharmonic Orchestra - Bartók: Bluebeard’s Castle
WINNER: The Metropolitan Opera Orchestra; The Metropolitan Opera Chorus - Glass: Akhnaten
London Symphony Orchestra; London Symphony Chorus & LSO Discovery Voices - Janáček: Cunning Little Vixen
The Opera Philadelphia Orchestra - Little: Soldier Songs
The Metropolitan Opera Orchestra; The Metropolitan Opera Chorus - Poulenc: Dialogues Des Carmélites

Best Orchestral Performance

Nashville Symphony Orchestra - Adams: My Father Knew Charles Ives; Harmonielehre
Mendelssohn Choir of Pittsburgh & Pittsburgh Symphony Orchestra - Beethoven: Symphony No. 9
San Francisco Symphony - Muhly: Throughline
WINNER: Philadelphia Orchestra - Price: Symphonies Nos. 1 & 3
Seattle Symphony Orchestra - Strauss: Also Sprach Zarathustra; Scriabin: The Poem of Ecstasy

Producer of the Year, Classical

Blanton Alspaugh
Steven Epstein
David Frost
Elaine Martone
WINNER: Judith Sherman

Best Engineered Album, Classical

Sérgio Assad, Clarice Assad & Third Coast Percussion - Archetypes
Yo-Yo Ma, Emanuel Ax - Beethoven: Cello Sonatas - Hope Amid Tears
Manfred Honeck, Mendelssohn Choir of Pittsburgh & Pittsburgh Symphony Orchestra - Beethoven: Symphony No. 9
WINNER: Chanticleer - Chanticleer Sings Christmas
Gustavo Dudamel, Fernando Malvar-Ruiz, Luke McEndarfer, Robert Istad, Grant Gershon, Los Angeles Children’s Chorus, Los Angeles Master Chorale, National Children’s Chorus, Pacific Chorale & Los Angeles Philharmonic - Mahler: Symphony No. 8, ‘Symphony of a Thousand’

Best Spoken Word Album

LeVar Burton - Aftermath
WINNER: Don Cheadle - Carry On: Reflections for a New Generation From John Lewis
J. Ivy - Catching Dreams: Live at Fort Knox Chicago
Dave Chappelle & Amir Sulaiman - 8:46
Barack Obama - A Promised Land

Best Contemporary Instrumental Album

Randy Brecker & Eric Marienthal - Double Dealin’
Rachel Eckroth - The Garden
WINNER: Taylor Eigsti - Tree Falls
Steve Gadd Band - At Blue Note Tokyo
Mark Lettieri - Deep: The Baritone Sessions, Vol. 2

Best Tropical Latin Album

WINNER: Rubén Blades y Roberto Delgado & Orquesta - Salswing!
El Gran Combo de Puerto Rico - En Cuarantena
Aymée Nuviola - Sin Salsa No Hay Paraíso
Gilberto Santa Rosa - Colegas
Tony Succar - Live in Peru

Best Regional Mexican Music Album (Including Tejano)

Aida Cuevas - Antología de la Musica Ranchera, Vol. 2
WINNER: Vicente Fernández - A Mis 80’s
Mon Laferte - Seis
Natalia Lafourcade - Un Canto por México, Vol. II
Christian Nodal - Ayayay! (Súper Deluxe)

Best Latin Rock or Alternative Album

Bomba Estéreo - Deja
Diamante Eléctrico - Mira Lo Que Me Hiciste Hacer (Deluxe Edition)
WINNER: Juanes - Origen
Nathy Peluso - Calambre
C. Tangana - El Madrileño
Zoé - Sonidos de Karmática Resonancia

Best Música Urbana Album

Rauw Alejandro - Afrodisíaco
WINNER: Bad Bunny - El Último Tour del Mundo
J Balvin - Jose
Karol G - KG0516
Kali Uchis - Sin Miedo (Del Amor y Otros Demonios) ∞

Best Latin Pop Album

Pablo Alborán - Vértigo
Paula Arenas - Mis Amores
Ricardo Arjona - Hecho a la Antigua
Camilo - Mis Manos
WINNER: Alex Cuba - Mendó
Selena Gomez - Revelación

Best Roots Gospel Album

Harry Connick, Jr. - Alone With My Faith
Gaither Vocal Band - That’s Gospel, Brother
Ernie Haase & Signature Sound - Keeping On
The Isaacs - Songs for the Times
WINNER: Carrie Underwood - My Savior

Best Contemporary Christian Music Album

Natalie Grant - No Stranger
Israel & New Breed - Feels Like Home Vol. 2
Kari Jobe - The Blessing (Live)
Tauren Wells - Citizen of Heaven (Live)
WINNER: Elevation Worship & Maverick City Music - Old Church Basement

Best Gospel Album

Jekalyn Carr - Changing Your Story
Tasha Cobbs Leonard - Royalty: Live at the Ryman
Maverick City Music - Jubilee: Juneteenth Edition
Jonathan McReynolds & Mali Music - Jonny X Mali: Live in LA
WINNER: CeCe Winans - Believe for It

Best Contemporary Christian Music Performance/Song

Kirk Franklin & Lil Baby - We Win
H.E.R. & Tauren Wells - Hold Us Together (Hope Mix)
Chandler Moore & KJ Scriven - Man of Your Word
WINNER: CeCe Winans - Believe for It
Elevation Worship & Maverick City Music Featuring Chandler Moore & Naomi Raine - Jireh

Best Gospel Performance/Song

Dante Bowe Featuring Steffany Gretzinger & Chandler Moore - Voice of God
Dante Bowe - Joyful
Anthony Brown, Group Therapy - Help
WINNER: CeCe Winans - Never Lost
Elevation Worship & Maverick City Music - Wait on You

Best Music Film

Bo Burnham - Inside
David Byrne - David Byrne’s American Utopia
Billie Eilish - Happier Than Ever (A Love Letter to Los Angeles)
Jimi Hendrix - Music, Money, Madness...Jimi Hendrix in Maui
WINNER: Various Artists - Summer of Soul

Best Music Video

AC/DC - Shot in the Dark
WINNER: Jon Batiste - Freedom
Tony Bennet & Lady Gaga - I Get a Kick Out of You
Justin Bieber Featuring Daniel Caesar & Giveon - Peaches
Billie Eilish - Happier Than Ever
Lil Nas X - Montero (Call Me by Your Name)

Best Immersive Audio Album

WINNER: Alicia Keys - Alicia
Patricia Barber - Clique
Harry Styles - Fine Line
Steven Wilson - The Future Bites
Anne Karin Sundal-Ask & Det Norske Jentekor - Stille Grender

Best Remixed Recording

Soul II Soul - Back to Life (Booka T Kings of Soul Satta Dub)
Papa Roach - Born for Greatness (Cymek Remix)
K. D. Lang - Constant Craving (Fashionably Late Remix)
Zedd & Griff - Inside Out (3scape Drm Remix)
Demi Lovato & Ariana Grande - Met Him Last Night (Dave Audé Remix)
WINNER: Deftones - Passenger (Mike Shinoda Remix)
PVA - Talks (Mura Masa Remix)

Best Engineered Album, Non-Classical

The Marías - Cinema
Yebba - Dawn
Low - Hey What
WINNER: Tony Bennet & Lady Gaga - Love for Sale
Pino Palladino & Blake Mills - Notes With Attachments

Best Historical Album

Marian Anderson - Beyond the Music: Her Complete RCA Victor Recordings
Various Artists - Etching the Voice: Emile Berliner and the First Commercial Gramophone Discs, 1889-1895
Various Artists - Excavated Shellac: An Alternate History of the World’s Music
WINNER: Joni Mitchell - Joni Mitchell Archives, Vol. 1: The Early Years (1963-1967)
Prince - Sign o’ the Times (Super Deluxe Edition)

Best Album Notes

Sunwook Kim - Beethoven: The Last Three Sonatas
WINNER: Louis Armstrong - The Complete Louis Armstrong Columbia and RCA Victor Studio Sessions 1946-1966
Willie Dunn - Creation Never Sleeps, Creation Never Dies: The Willie Dunn Anthology
Various Artists - Etching the Voice: Emile Berliner and the First Commercial Gramophone Discs, 1889-1895
Various Artists - The King of Gospel Music: The Life and Music Oof Reverend James Cleveland

Best Boxed or Special Limited Edition Package

WINNER: George Harrison - All Things Must Pass: 50th Anniversary Edition
Soccer Mommy - Color Theory
Steven Wilson - The Future Bites (Limited Edition Box Set)
Gang of Four - 77-81
Mac Miller - Swimming in Circles

Best Recording Package

Reckless Kelly - American Jackpot / American Girls
Nick Cave & Warren Ellis - Carnage
WINNER: 2nd Generation Falangao Singing Group & The Chairman Crossover Big Band - Pakelang
Matt Berninger - Serpentine Prison
Soul of Ears - Zeta

Best Dance/Electronic Album

WINNER: Black Coffee - Subconsciously
Illenium - Fallen Embers
Major Lazer - Music Is the Weapon (Reloaded)
Marshmello - Shockwave
Sylvan Esso - Free Love
Ten City - Judgement

Best Dance/Electronic Recording

Afrojack & David Guetta - Hero
Ólafur Arnalds Featuring Bonobo – Loom
James Blake - Before
Bonobo & Totally Enormous Extinct Dinosaurs - Heartbreak
Caribou - You Can Do It
WINNER: Rüfüs Du Sol - Alive
Tiësto - The Business

Best Reggae Album

Etana - Pamoja
Gramps Morgan - Positive Vibration
Sean Paul - Live N Livin
Jesse Royal - Royal
WINNER: Soja - Beauty in the Silence
Spice - 10

Best Regional Roots Music Album

Sean Ardoin and Kreole Rock and Soul - Live in New Orleans!
Big Chief Monk Boudreaux - Bloodstains and Teardrops
Cha Wa - My People
Corey Ledet Zydeco - Corey Ledet Zydeco
WINNER: Kalani Pe’a - Kau Ka Pe’a

Best Folk Album

Mary Chapin Carpenter - One Night Lonely (Live)
Tyler Childers - Long Violent History
Madison Cunningham - Wednesday (Extended Edition)
WINNER: Rhiannon Giddens with Francesco Turrisi - They’re Calling Me Home
Sarah Jarosz - Blue Heron Suite

Best Contemporary Blues Album

The Black Keys Featuring Eric Deaton & Kenny Brown - Delta Kream
Joe Bonamassa - Royal Tea
Shemekia Copeland - Uncivil War
Steve Cropper - Fire It Up
WINNER: Christone “Kingfish” Ingram - 662

Best Traditional Blues Album

Elvin Bishop & Charlie Musselwhite - 100 Years of Blues
Blues Traveler - Traveler’s Blues
WINNER: Cedric Burnside - I Be Trying
Guy Davis - Be Ready When I Call You
Kim Wilson - Take Me Back

Best Bluegrass Album

Billy Strings - Renewal
WINNER: Béla Fleck - My Bluegrass Heart
The Infamous Stringdusters - A Tribute to Bill Monroe
Sturgill Simpson - Cuttin’ Grass - Vol. 1 (Butcher Shoppe Sessions)
Rhonda Vincent - Music Is What I See

Best Americana Album

Jackson Browne - Downhill From Everywhere
John Hiatt with The Jerry Douglas Band - Leftover Feelings
WINNER: Los Lobos - Native Sons
Allison Russell - Outside Child
Yola - Stand for Myself

Best American Roots Song

Rhiannon Giddens With Francesco Turrisi - Avalon
Valerie June Featuring Carla Thomas - Call Me a Fool
WINNER: Jon Batiste - Cry
Yola - Diamond Studded Shoes
Allison Russell - Nightflyer
Linda Chorney Featuring Becca Byram, EJ Ouellette & Trevor Sewell - Bored

Best American Roots Performance

WINNER: Jon Batiste - Cry
Billy Strings - Love and Regret
The Blind Boys of Alabama & Béla Fleck - I Wish I Knew How It Would Feel to Be Free
Brandy Clark Featuring Brandi Carlile - Same Devil
Allison Russell - Nightflyer

Best Country Song

Maren Morris - Better Than We Found It
Kacey Musgraves - Camera Roll
WINNER: Chris Stapleton - Cold
Thomas Rhett - Country Again
Walker Hayes - Fancy Like
Mickey Guyton - Remember Her Name

Best Country Duo/Group Performance

Jason Aldean & Carrie Underwood - If I Didn’t Love You
WINNER: Brothers Osborne - Younger Me
Dan + Shay - Glad You Exist
Ryan Hurd & Maren Morris - Chasing After You
Elle King & Miranda Lambert - Drunk (And I Don’t Wanna Go Home)

Best Country Solo Performance

Luke Combs - Forever After All
Mickey Guyton - Remember Her Name
Jason Isbell - All I Do Is Drive
Kacey Musgraves - Camera Roll
WINNER: Chris Stapleton - You Should Probably Leave

Best Large Jazz Ensemble Album

The Count Basie Orchestra Directed by Scotty Barnhart - Live at Birdland!
Jazzmeia Horn and Her Noble Force - Dear Love
WINNER: Christian McBride Big Band - For Jimmy, Wes and Oliver
Sun Ra Arkestra - Swirling
Yellowjackets + WDR Big Band - Jackets XL

Best Jazz Instrumental Album

Jon Batiste - Jazz Selections: Music From and Inspired by Soul
Terence Blanchard Featuring The E Collective and the Turtle Island Quartet - Absence
WINNER: Ron Carter, Jack DeJohnette & Gonzalo Rubalcaba - Skyline
Chick Corea, John Patitucci & Dave Weckl - Akoustic Band Live
Pat Metheny - Side-Eye NYC (V1.IV)

Best Latin Jazz Album

WINNER: Eliane Elias With Chick Corea and Chucho Valdés - Mirror Mirror
Carlos Henriquez - The South Bronx Story
Arturo O’Farrill & The Afro Latin Jazz Orchestra - Virtual Birdland
Dafnis Prieto Sextet - Transparency
Miguel Zenón & Luis Perdomo - El Arte del Bolero

Best Improvised Jazz Solo

Christian Scott Atunde - Sackodougou
Kenny Barron - Kick Those Feet
Jon Batiste - Bigger Than Us
Terence Blanchard - Absence
WINNER: Chick Corea - Humpty Dumpty (Set 2)

Best New Age Album

Will Ackerman, Jeff Oster & Tom Eaton - Brothers
WINNER: Stewart Copeland & Ricky Kej - Divine Tides
Wouter Kellerman & David Arkenstone - Pangaea
Opium Moon - Night + Day
Laura Sullivan - Pieces of Forever

Best Arrangement, Instruments and Vocals

Ólafur Arnalds - The Bottom Lin
Tehillah Alphonso - A Change Is Gonna Come
Jacob Collier - The Christmas Song (Chestnuts Roasting on an Open Fire)
Cody Fry - Eleanor Rigby
WINNER: Vince Mendoza - To the Edge of Longing (Edit Version)

Best Arrangement, Instrumental or A Cappella

Bill O’Connell - Chopsticks
Robin Smith - For the Love of a Princess
Emile Mosseri - Infinite Love
WINNER: Charlie Rosen & Jake Silverman - Meta Knight’s Revenge
Gabriela Quintero & Rodrigo Sanchez - The Struggle Within

Best Instrumental Composition

Brandee Younger - Beautiful Is Black
Tom Nazziola - Cat and Mouse
Vince Mendoza - Concerto for Orchestra: Finale
Arturo O’Farrill - Dreaming in Lions
WINNER: Lyle Mays - Eberhard

Best Global Music Album

Rocky Dawuni - Voice of Bunbon Vol. 1.
Daniel Ho & Friends - East West Players Presents: Daniel Ho & Friends Live in Concert
WINNER: Angélique Kidjo - Mother Nature
Femi Kuti, Made Kuti - Legacy +
Wizkid - Made in Lagos: Deluxe Edition

Best Global Music Performance

WINNER: Arooj Aftab - Mohabbat
Angélique Kidjo & Burna Boy - Do Yourself
Femi Kuti - Pà Pá Pà
Yo-Yo Ma & Angélique Kidjo - Blewu
Wizkid Featuring Tems - Essence

Best Immersive Audio Album (63rd Grammy)

Stemmeklang - Bolstad: Tomba Sonora
Booka Shade - Dear Future Self (Dolby Atmos Mixes)
Tove Ramlo-Ystad & Cantus - Fryd
Alain Mallet - Mutt Slang II: A Wake of Sorrows Engulfed in Rage
WINNER: Jim R. Keene & The United States Army Field Band - Soundtrack of the American Soldier

Best Song Written for Visual Media

Kristen Anderson-Lopez & Robert Lopez Featuring Kathryn Hahn, Eric Bradley, Greg Whipple, Jasper Randall & Gerald White - Agatha All Along
WINNER: Bo Burnham - All Eyes on Me
P!nk - All I Know So Far
H.E.R. - Fight for You
Jennifer Hudson - Here I Am
Leslie Odom, Jr. - Speak Now

Best Score Soundtrack for Visual Media

Kris Bowers - Bridgerton
Hans Zimmer - Dune
Ludwig Göransson - The Mandalorian: Season 2 - Vol. 2 (Chapters 13-16)
WINNER: Carlos Rafael Rivera - The Queen’s Gambit
WINNER: Jon Batiste, Trent Reznor & Atticus Ross - Soul

Best Compilation Soundtrack for Visual Media

Various Artists - Cruella
Various Artists - Dear Evan Hansen
Various Artists - In the Heights
Various Artists - One Night in Miami...
Jennifer Hudson - Respect
Various Artists - Schmigadoon! Episode 1
WINNER: Andra Day - The United States vs. Billie Holiday

Best Musical Theater Album

Original Album Cast - Andrew Lloyd Webber’s Cinderella
World Premiere Cast - Burt Bacharach and Steven Sater’s Some Lovers
Original Broadway Cast - Girl From the North Country
The 2020 Les Misérables Staged Concert Company - Les Misérables: The Staged Concert (The Sensational 2020 Live Recording)
World Premiere Cast - Stephen Schwartz’s Snapshots
WINNER: Barlow & Bear - The Unofficial Bridgerton Musical

Related Stories

No stories found.