2020 Creative Arts Emmys: Full list of winners
Connect with us

Entertainment

2020 Creative Arts Emmys: Full list of winners

Published

Below is a list of winners at the 2020 Creative Arts Emmys which kicked off on Monday night.

The award show will hold throughout this week with its primetime holding on Sunday.

More winners to be uploaded as the rest of the show unfolds this week.

OUTSTANDING CINEMATOGRAPHY FOR A LIMITED SERIES OR MOVIE

Defending Jacob, “After” (Apple TV+)

Devs, “Episode 7” (FX Networks)

The Plot Against America, “Part 1” (HBO)

Watchmen, “Little Fear Of Lightning” (HBO)

WINNER: Watchmen, “This Extraordinary Being” (HBO)

OUTSTANDING CINEMATOGRAPHY FOR A MULTI-CAMERA SERIES

Bob Hearts Abishola, “Ice Cream For Breakfast” (CBS)

Family Reunion, “Remember Black Elvis?” (Netflix)

WINNER: The Ranch, “It Ain’t My Fault” (Netflix)

Will & Grace, “Accidentally On Porpoise” (NBC)

OUTSTANDING CINEMATOGRAPHY FOR A SINGLE-CAMERA SERIES (HALF-HOUR)

The End Of The F***ing World, “Episode 2” (Netflix)

Homecoming, “Giant” (Prime Video)

Insecure, “Lowkey Happy” (HBO)

Insecure, “Lowkey Lost” (HBO)

WINNER: The Mandalorian, “Chapter 7: The Reckoning” (Disney+)

OUTSTANDING CONTEMPORARY HAIRSTYLING

WINNER: black-ish, “Hair Day” (ABC)

Grace And Frankie, “The Laughing Stock” (Netflix)

The Handmaid’s Tale, “Liars” (Hulu)

The Politician, “Pilot” (Netflix)

Schitt’s Creek, “Happy Ending” (Pop TV)

This Is Us, “Strangers: Part Two” (NBC)

OUTSTANDING FANTASY/SCI-FI COSTUMES

Carnival Row, “Aisling” (Prime Video)

The Handmaid’s Tale, “Household” (Hulu)

The Mandalorian, “Chapter 3: The Sin” (Disney+)

WINNER: Watchmen, “It’s Summer And We’re Running Out Of Ice” (HBO)

Westworld, “Parce Domine” (HBO)

OUTSTANDING MULTI-CAMERA PICTURE EDITING FOR A COMEDY SERIES

The Conners, “Slappy Holidays” (ABC)

WINNER: One Day At A Time, “Boundaries” (Pop TV)

Will & Grace, “We Love Lucy” (NBC)

Will & Grace, “What A Dump” (NBC)

OUTSTANDING PERIOD COSTUMES

WINNER: The Crown, “Cri De Coeur” (Netflix)

Hollywood, “A Hollywood Ending” (Netflix)

The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel, “It’s Comedy Or Cabbage” (Prime Video)

Mrs. America, “Shirley” (FX Networks)

Pose, “Acting Up” (FX Networks)

OUTSTANDING PERIOD MAKEUP AND/OR CHARACTER MAKEUP (NON-PROSTHETIC)

American Horror Story: 1984, “The Lady In White” (FX Networks)

Hollywood, “Outlaws” (Netflix)

WINNER: The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel, “It’s Comedy Or Cabbage” (Prime Video)

Pose, “Acting Up” (FX Networks)

Star Trek: Picard, “Stardust City Rag” (CBS All Access)

OUTSTANDING PRODUCTION DESIGN FOR A NARRATIVE CONTEMPORARY PROGRAM (ONE HOUR OR MORE)

Big Little Lies, “What Have They Done?,” “The Bad Mother,” “I Want To Know” (HBO)

WINNER: The Handmaid’s Tale, “Household” (Hulu)

Killing Eve, “Are You From Pinner?” (BBC America)

The Morning Show, “In The Dark Night Of The Soul It’s Always 3:30 In The Morning” (Apple TV+)

Ozark, “Wartime” (Netflix)

Succession, “This Is Not For Tears” (HBO)

OUTSTANDING PRODUCTION DESIGN FOR A NARRATIVE PROGRAM (HALF-HOUR)

GLOW, “Up, Up, Up” (Netflix)

WINNER: The Mandalorian, “Chapter 1: The Mandalorian” (Disney+)

Space Force, “THE LAUNCH” (Netflix)

What We Do In The Shadows, “Resurrection,” “Collaboration,” “Witches” (FX Networks)

Will & Grace, “We Love Lucy” (NBC)

OUTSTANDING PROSTHETIC MAKEUP FOR A SERIES, LIMITED SERIES, MOVIE OR SPECIAL

American Horror Story: 1984, “True Killers” (FX Networks)

Hollywood, “Jump” (Netflix)

The Mandalorian, “Chapter 6: The Prisoner” (Disney+)

Pose, “Love’s In Need Of Love Today” (FX Networks)

WINNER: Star Trek: Picard, “Absolute Candor” (CBS All Access)

Westworld, “Crisis Theory” (HBO)

OUTSTANDING SINGLE-CAMERA PICTURE EDITING FOR A DRAMA SERIES

The Mandalorian, “Chapter 2: The Child” (Disney+)

The Mandalorian, “Chapter 4: Sanctuary” (Disney+)

The Mandalorian, “Chapter 8: Redemption” (Disney+)

Ozark, “Fire Pink” (Netflix)

Ozark, “Wartime” (Netflix)

Stranger Things, “Chapter Eight: The Battle Of Starcourt” (Netflix)

Succession, “DC” (HBO)

WINNER: Succession, “This Is Not For Tears” (HBO)

MORE READING!  Things to focus on now that BBNaija is over - Peter Okoye

OUTSTANDING SINGLE-CAMERA PICTURE EDITING FOR A LIMITED SERIES OR MOVIE

El Camino: A Breaking Bad Movie (Netflix)

Mrs. America, “Phyllis” (FX Networks)

WINNER: Watchmen, “A God Walks In To Abar” (HBO)

Watchmen, “It’s Summer And We’re Running Out Of Ice” (HBO)

Watchmen, “This Extraordinary Being” (HBO)

OUTSTANDING SOUND EDITING FOR A COMEDY OR DRAMA SERIES (ONE HOUR)

Better Call Saul, “Bagman” (AMC)

The Boys, “The Name Of The Game” (Prime Video)

The Crown, “Aberfan” (Netflix)

Star Trek: Picard, “Et In Arcadia Ego: Part 2” (CBS All Access)

WINNER: Stranger Things, “Chapter Eight: The Battle Of Starcourt” (Netflix)

Westworld, “Parce Domine” (HBO)

OUTSTANDING SOUND EDITING FOR A COMEDY OR DRAMA SERIES (HALF-HOUR) AND ANIMATION

GLOW, “The Libertines” (Netflix)

WINNER: The Mandalorian, “Chapter 1: The Mandalorian” (Disney+)

Silicon Valley, “Exit Event” (HBO)

Space Force, “THE LAUNCH” (Netflix)

What We Do In The Shadows, “The Return” (FX Networks)

OUTSTANDING SOUND MIXING FOR A COMEDY OR DRAMA SERIES (HALF-HOUR) AND ANIMATION

WINNER: The Mandalorian, “Chapter 2: The Child” (Disney+)

Modern Family, “Finale Part 1” (ABC)

The Ranch, “Fadeaway” (Netflix)

Schitt’s Creek, “Happy Ending” (Pop TV)

Space Force, “SAVE EPSILON 6!” (Netflix)

OUTSTANDING SOUND MIXING FOR A LIMITED SERIES OR MOVIE

American Horror Story: 1984, “Camp Redwood” (FX Networks)

Devs, “Episode 3” (FX Networks)

El Camino: A Breaking Bad Movie (Netflix)

Hollywood, “Hooray For Hollywood” (Netflix)

WINNER: Watchmen, “This Extraordinary Being” (HBO)

OUTSTANDING SPECIAL VISUAL EFFECTS

Lost In Space, “Ninety-Seven” (Netflix)

WINNER: The Mandalorian, “Chapter 2: The Child” (Disney+)

Stranger Things, “Chapter Eight: The Battle Of Starcourt” (Netflix)

Watchmen, “See How They Fly” (HBO)

Westworld, “Crisis Theory” (HBO)

OUTSTANDING SPECIAL VISUAL EFFECTS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE

Devs, “Episode 8” (FX Networks)

The Handmaid’s Tale, “Household” (Hulu)

Tales From The Loop, “Loop” (Prime Video)

Tom Clancy’s Jack Ryan, “Strongman” (Prime Video)

WINNER: Vikings, “The Best Laid Plans” (HISTORY)

Night 2 – Tuesday, Sept. 15

OUTSTANDING SHORT FORM VARIETY SERIES

Beeing At Home With Samantha Bee(TBS)

Between Two Ferns With Zach Galifianakis: The Movie, Sorta Uncut Interviews (Netflix)

WINNER: Carpool Karaoke: The Series(Apple TV+)

Jimmy Kimmel’s Quarantine Minilogues(YouTube/JimmyKimmelLive)

The Randy Rainbow Show (YouTube)

OUTSTANDING VARIETY SKETCH SERIES

A Black Lady Sketch Show (HBO)

Drunk History (Comedy Central)

WINNER: Saturday Night Live (NBC)

OUTSTANDING VARIETY SPECIAL (LIVE)

77th Annual Golden Globe Awards (NBC)

WINNER: Live In Front Of A Studio Audience: “All In The Family” And “Good Times” (ABC)

The Oscars (ABC)

Super Bowl LIV Halftime Show Starring Jennifer Lopez And Shakira (FOX)

73rd Annual Tony Awards (CBS)

OUTSTANDING CONTEMPORARY HAIRSTYLING FOR A VARIETY, NONFICTION, OR REALITY PROGRAM

A Celebration Of The Music From Coco(Disney+)

Dancing With The Stars, “Episode 2802” (ABC)

The Oscars (ABC)

WINNER: RuPaul’s Drag Race, “I’m That Bitch” (VH1)

The Voice, “Top 10” (NBC)

OUTSTANDING CONTEMPORARY MAKEUP FOR A VARIETY, NONFICTION OR REALITY PROGRAM (NONPROSTHETIC)

Dancing With The Stars, “Disney Night” (ABC)

The Little Mermaid Live! (ABC)

The Oscars (ABC)

WINNER: RuPaul’s Drag Race, “I’m That Bitch” (VH1)

The Voice, “Top 10” (NBC)

OUTSTANDING COSTUMES FOR A VARIETY, NONFICTION, OR REALITY PROGRAM

Dancing With The Stars, “Halloween Night” (ABC)

Drunk History, “Fame” (Comedy Central)

WINNER: The Masked Singer, “The Season Kick-Off Mask-Off: Group A” (FOX)

RuPaul’s Drag Race, “I’m That Bitch” / “Costumes: RuPaul’s Costumes” (VH1)

Saturday Night Live, “Host: Eddie Murphy” (NBC)

OUTSTANDING DIRECTING FOR A VARIETY SERIES

A Black Lady Sketch Show, “Born At Night, But Not Last Night” (HBO)

MORE READING!  Tiwa Savage reacts after getting told that Tem's EP is better than Celia album

The Daily Show With Trevor Noah, “Dr. Fauci Answers Trevor’s Questions About Coronavirus” (Comedy Central)

Last Week Tonight With John Oliver, “Episode 629” (HBO)

The Late Show With Stephen Colbert, “Live Show; Chris Christie; Nathaniel Rateliff” (CBS)

WINNER: Saturday Night Live, “Host: Eddie Murphy” (NBC)

Tiffany Haddish Presents: They Ready, “Flame Monroe” (Netflix)

OUTSTANDING LIGHTING DESIGN/LIGHTING DIRECTION FOR A VARIETY SPECIAL

62nd Grammy Awards (CBS)

The Kennedy Center Honors (CBS)

The Oscars (ABC)

WINNER: Super Bowl LIV Halftime Show Starring Jennifer Lopez And Shakira(FOX)

73rd Annual Tony Awards (CBS)

OUTSTANDING MUSIC DIRECTION

WINNER: The Kennedy Center Honors(CBS)

Let’s Go Crazy: The Grammy Salute To Prince (CBS)

The Oscars (ABC)

Saturday Night Live, “SNL At Home #1” (NBC)

Super Bowl LIV Halftime Show Starring Jennifer Lopez And Shakira (FOX)

OUTSTANDING PICTURE EDITING FOR VARIETY PROGRAMMING

The Daily Show With Trevor Noah, “Trump’s Coronavirus Address (Bloopers Included) And Trevor’s Audience Tribute Song” (Comedy Central)

Dave Chappelle: Sticks & Stones (Netflix)

Dave Chappelle: The Kennedy Center Mark Twain Prize For American Humor(PBS)

WINNER: Last Week Tonight With John Oliver, “Eat Shit Bob! (segment)” (HBO)

Last Week Tonight With John Oliver, “The Journey of ChiiJohn: Chapter 2 (segment)” (HBO)

OUTSTANDING PRODUCTION DESIGN FOR A VARIETY, REALITY OR COMPETITION SERIES

At Home With Amy Sedaris, “Outdoor Entertaining” (Travel)

Drunk History, “Bad Blood” (Comedy Central)

Last Week Tonight With John Oliver, “Episode 629” (HBO)

Queer Eye, “We’re In Japan!: The Ideal Woman” (Netflix)

WINNER: Saturday Night Live, “Host: Eddie Murphy,” “Host: John Mulaney” (NBC)

OUTSTANDING PRODUCTION DESIGN FOR A VARIETY SPECIAL

77th Annual Golden Globe Awards (NBC)

62nd Grammy Awards (CBS)

The Little Mermaid Live! (ABC)

Live In Front Of A Studio Audience: “All In The Family” And “Good Times” (ABC)

WINNER: The Oscars (ABC)

OUTSTANDING SOUND MIXING FOR A VARIETY SERIES OR SPECIAL

The Daily Show With Trevor Noah, “Jessie Reyez” (Comedy Central)

Dave Chappelle: Sticks & Stones (Netflix)

62nd Grammy Awards (CBS)

Last Week Tonight With John Oliver, “Episode 629” (HBO)

WINNER: The Oscars (ABC)

OUTSTANDING TECHNICAL DIRECTION, CAMERAWORK, VIDEO CONTROL FOR A SERIES

Curb Your Enthusiasm, “The Spite Store” (HBO)

Jimmy Kimmel Live!, “Jimmy Kimmel Live in Brooklyn – Jon Stewart, Benedict Cumberbatch, Kelly Ripa, And Music From David Byrne” (ABC)

WINNER: Last Week Tonight With John Oliver, “Episode 629” (HBO)

Saturday Night Live, “Host: Woody Harrelson” (NBC)

The Voice, “Live Finale” (NBC)

OUTSTANDING TECHNICAL DIRECTION, CAMERAWORK, VIDEO CONTROL FOR A SPECIAL

2019 American Music Awards (ABC)

Dave Chappelle: Sticks & Stones (Netflix)

The Little Mermaid Live! (ABC)

WINNER: Live In Front Of A Studio Audience: “All In The Family” And “Good Times” (ABC)

The Oscars (ABC)

OUTSTANDING WRITING FOR A VARIETY SERIES

The Daily Show With Trevor Noah(Comedy Central)

Full Frontal With Samantha Bee (TBS)

WINNER: Last Week Tonight With John Oliver (HBO)

Late Night With Seth Meyers (NBC)

The Late Show With Stephen Colbert(CBS)

Night 1 – Monday, Sept. 14

OUTSTANDING DOCUMENTARY OR NONFICTION SPECIAL

WINNER: The Apollo (HBO)

Beastie Boys Story (Apple TV+)

Becoming (Netflix)

The Great Hack (Netflix)

Laurel Canyon: A Place in Time (EPIX)

OUTSTANDING HOSTED NONFICTION SERIES OR SPECIAL

Comedians in Cars Getting Coffee(Netflix)

WINNER: Leah Remini: Scientology and the Aftermath (A&E)

Ugly Delicious (Netflix)

VICE (Showtime)

The World According to Jeff Goldblum(Disney+)

OUTSTANDING SHORT FORM NONFICTION OR REALITY SERIES

Between the Scenes – The Daily Show(Comedy Central)

Full Frontal With Samantha Bee Presents: Pandemic Video Diaries (TBS)

MORE READING!  Mo Abudu signs multi-title deal with Netflix 

WINNER: National Geographic Presents: Creating Cosmos: Possible Worlds(National Geographic)

Pose: Identity, Family, Community (FX Networks)

RuPaul’s Drag Race Out of the Closet(VH1)

OUTSTANDING STRUCTURED REALITY PROGRAM

Antiques Roadshow (PBS)

Love Is Blind (Netflix)

WINNER: Queer Eye (Netflix)

Shark Tank (ABC)

A Very Brady Renovation (HGTV)

OUTSTANDING CASTING FOR A REALITY PROGRAM

Born This Way (A&E)

Love Is Blind (Netflix)

Queer Eye (Netflix)

WINNER: RuPaul’s Drag Race (VH1)

The Voice (NBC)

OUTSTANDING CINEMATOGRAPHY FOR A NONFICTION PROGRAM

American Factory (Netflix)

Apollo 11 (CNN)

Becoming (Netflix)

WINNER: The Cave (National Geographic)

Sea of Shadows (National Geographic)

Serengeti (Rebirth)

OUTSTANDING CINEMATOGRAPHY FOR A REALITY PROGRAM

Cheer, “Hit Zero” (Netflix)

WINNER: Life Below Zero, Series Body of Work (National Geographic)

Queer Eye, “We’re In Japan!: Japanese Holiday” (Netflix)

RuPaul’s Drag Race, Series Body of Work (VH1)

Survivor, Series Body of Work (CBS)

OUTSTANDING DIRECTING FOR A DOCUMENTARY/NONFICTION PROGRAM

WINNER: American Factory (Netflix)

Apollo 11 (CNN)

Becoming (Netflix)

The Cave (National Geographic)

The Last Dance, “Episode 7” (ESPN)

Tiger King: Murder, Mayhem and Madness, “Cult of Personality” (Netflix)

OUTSTANDING DIRECTING FOR A REALITY PROGRAM

WINNER: Cheer, “Daytona” (Netflix)

LEGO Masters, “Mega City Block” (FOX)

Queer Eye, “Disabled But Not Really” (Netflix)

RuPaul’s Drag Race, “I’m That Bitch” (VH1)

Top Chef, “The Jonathan Gold Standard” (Bravo)

OUTSTANDING MUSIC COMPOSITION FOR A DOCUMENTARY SERIES OR SPECIAL (ORIGINAL DRAMATIC SCORE)

Becoming (Netflix)

Home, “Maine” (Apple TV+)

McMillion$, “Episode 1” (HBO)

Tiger King: Murder, Mayhem and Madness, “Not Your Average Joe” (Netflix)

WINNER: Why We Hate, “Tools & Tactics” (Discovery Channel)

OUTSTANDING NARRATOR

Kareem Abdul-Jabbar, Black Patriots: Heroes of the Revolution (History)

Chiwetel Ejiofor, The Elephant Queen(Apple TV+)

Angela Bassett, The Imagineering Story, “The Happiest Place On Earth” (Disney+)

Lupita Nyong’o, Serengeti, “Destiny” (Discovery Channel)

WINNER: David Attenborough, Seven Worlds, One Planet, “Antarctica” (BBC America)

OUTSTANDING PICTURE EDITING FOR A NONFICTION PROGRAM

American Factory (Netflix)

WINNER: Apollo 11 (CNN)

Beastie Boys Story (Apple TV+)

The Last Dance, “Episode 1” (ESPN)

McMillion$, “Episode 3” (HBO)

Tiger King: Murder, Mayhem and Madness, “Cult of Personality” (Netflix)

OUTSTANDING PICTURE EDITING FOR A STRUCTURED REALITY OR COMPETITION PROGRAM

LEGO Masters, “Mega City Block” (FOX)

Queer Eye, “Disabled But Not Really” (Netflix)

WINNER: RuPaul’s Drag Race, “I’m That Bitch” (VH1)

Survivor, “It’s Like a Survivor Economy” (CBS)

Top Chef, “The Jonathan Gold Standard” (Bravo)

OUTSTANDING PICTURE EDITING FOR AN UNSTRUCTURED REALITY PROGRAM

WINNER: Cheer, “God Blessed Texas” (Netflix)

Deadliest Catch, “Cold War Rivals” (Discovery Channel)

Life Below Zero, “The New World” (National Geographic)

RuPaul’s Drag Race: Untucked, “The Ball Ball” (VH1)

OUTSTANDING SOUND EDITING FOR A NONFICTION OR REALITY PROGRAM (SINGLE OR MULTI-CAMERA)

WINNER: Apollo 11 (CNN)

Beastie Boys Story (Apple TV+)

Cheer, “Daytona” (Netflix)

Laurel Canyon: A Place in Time (EPIX)

McMillion$, “Episode 1” (HBO)

Tiger King: Murder, Mayhem and Madness, “Cult of Personality” (Netflix)

OUTSTANDING SOUND MIXING FOR A NONFICTION OR REALITY PROGRAM (SINGLE OR MULTI-CAMERA)

WINNER: Apollo 11 (CNN)

Beastie Boys Story (Apple TV+)

Cheer, “Daytona” (Netflix)

Laurel Canyon: A Place in Time (EPIX)

RuPaul’s Drag Race, “I’m That Bitch” (VH1)

Tiger King: Murder, Mayhem and Madness, “The Noble Thing To Do” (Netflix)

OUTSTANDING WRITING FOR A NONFICTION PROGRAM

Beastie Boys Story (Apple TV+)

The Cave (National Geographic)

Circus of Books (Netflix)

WINNER: Don’t F**k With Cats: Hunting an Internet Killer, “Closing The Net” (Netflix)

McMillion$, “Episode 1” (HBO)

 

 





Trending